FaceBook IconTwitter LogoYouTube LogoLinkedin IconInstagram IconFlickr Icon

Features

The 150th Anniversary reception at the 68th Grand Chapter in Washington, D.C. kicked off a 12-month celebration of Sigma Nu's 150th Anniversary across the country with regional events in ten cities, and a capstone event in Lexington, Va. Each event included a special viewing of the Fraternity's 150th Anniversary documentary and a special traveling exhibit of artifacts from the Fraternity's archives. There were also two special local events held in Fresno, Calif. and St. Louis, Mo. that included recognition and celebration of the Fraternity's 150th Anniversary. From the City of Brotherly Love to the City of Angels, thousands of brothers joined together to celebrate the Fraternity's history, honor its heroes, and share its oldest tradition — Brotherhood.

Indianapolis, Indiana

Date: August 23, 2018
Location: Renaissance Indianapolis North
Host Committee: Frank Celarek (Butler), Past Regent Don Densborn (Indiana), Adam Fledderman (Indiana State), Chuck Ludwig (Purdue), Lynn Morris (Ball State), Jack Negley (Purdue), Rich Searles (Indiana), Dick Thompson (Butler), Past Regent E.G. White (Indiana), Grand Treasurer Al Wurster (Purdue).

Dallas, Texas

Date: November 1, 2018
Location: The Founders Club at AT&T Stadium
Host Committee: Dr. Victor Boschini (Mount Union), Frank Bracken (North Texas), Mike Dilbeck (Texas Christian), Dr. Norman Gant (North Texas), Jud Heflin (Arkansas at Little Rock), Alan Petsche (UT Arlington).

Seattle, Washington

Date: November 8, 2018
Location: Sheraton Seattle Downtown
Host Committee: Bill Baarsma (Puget Sound), Adam Bremmeyer (Washington State), Travis Galloway (Washington), Tom Jobe (Puget Sound), Charles Marr (Nebraska), Dan McCarthy (Oregon), Dick Mitchell (Washington State), Rod Nicholls (Eastern Washington), Past Regent Dan Rodriguez (Arizona State), Jeff Roberts (Washington), Coy Scroggins (Oregon State), Clayton Simundson (Washington State), Scott Vik (Washington State).

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Date:December 6, 2018
Location: The Liberty View at Independence Center
Host Committee: Bill Herrmann (Pennsylvania), Pete Jones (Lehigh), Sean Killion (Jefferson), Vice Regent Jason Lyons (Jefferson), Walt Sokoll (Tufts), Manish Vig (Rochester).

Los Angeles, California

Date: January 18, 2019
Location: The Olympic Collection Banquet & Conference Center
Host Committee: Michael Antonovich (Cal State LA), German Arteaga (Cal State LA), Dino Bozonelos (Cal State San Bernardino), Tim Huerta (Cal State LA), Ed MacLaughlin (Virginia Tech), Rick Murphy (Southern California), Wayne Redfearn (UCLA), Preston Sam (Cal State Fullerton), Jeffrey Vu (UC Irvine), Jordan Wu (Cal Poly Pomona).

Anaheim, California

Date: January 19, 2019
Location: Anaheim Marriott
Host Committee: Michael Antonovich (Cal State LA), German Arteaga (Cal State LA), Dino Bozonelos (Cal State San Bernardino), Tim Huerta (Cal State LA), Ed MacLaughlin (Virginia Tech), Rick Murphy (Southern California), Wayne Redfearn (UCLA), Preston Sam (Cal State Fullerton), Jeffrey Vu (UC Irvine), Jordan Wu (Cal Poly Pomona).

Birmingham, Alabama

Date: February 21, 2019
Location: The Country Club of Birmingham
Host Committee: Vice Regent Maury Gaston (Auburn), Wayne Gillis (Samford/Alabama), Tom Lowder (Auburn), Bent Owens (Alabama), Past Regent Lee Perrett (Auburn).

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Date: March 8, 2019
Location: Gaylord-Pickens Museum, Home of the Oklahoma Hall of Fame
Host Committee: Steve Brown (Oklahoma State), Jeremy Edwards (Tulsa), Tim Fischer (Tulsa), Past Regent Joe Francis (Oklahoma State), Neil Gilpin (Oklahoma State), Michael Grant (Oklahoma), Nick Grey (Central Oklahoma), Wes Holmes (Oklahoma State), Greg Tontz (Oklahoma State).

Houston, Texas

Date: April 16, 2019
Location: Junior League of Houston
Host Committee: Blake Bravo (Texas Tech), Ed Chapman (Houston), Pat Conn (Houston), Chris Cromwell (Stephen F. Austin), Mike Espinosa (Texas), Jerry Fields (Texas State), Chris Graham (Lamar), Griff Jones (Oklahoma State), Mark McClure (Oklahoma State), Steve O'Keefe (Houston), Lawrence Saenz (Sam Houston), Randy Schuler (Texas).

Atlanta, Georgia

Date: April 25, 2019
Location: Atlanta History Center
Host Committee: Michael Barry (Georgia), Mitchell Brannen (Georgia State), Jimmy Bryan (West Georgia), Jason Dooley (Kennessaw State), Past Regent Robert Durham (Georgia/Auburn), Wells Ellenberg (Georgia), Joe Gammie (Georgia Tech), Bill Geddy (Georgia Southern), Past Regent Joe Gilman (Morehead State/ Georgia), Regent John Hearn (Georgia), Joseph Mosley (Alabama), Past Regent Lee Perrett (Auburn), J. Harry Shannon (Samford/Alabama), Joel Stern (Georgia), Charlie Williams (Columbus State)

 

© 2015-2020 Sigma Nu Fraternity, Inc.
9 North Lewis Street, P.O. Box 1869, Lexington, Virginia 24450
Phone: (540) 463-1869 | Fax: (540) 463-1669 | Email: headquarters@sigmanu.org

FaceBook IconTwitter LogoYouTube LogoLinkedin IconInstagram IconFlickr Icon