FaceBook IconTwitter LogoYouTube LogoLinkedin IconInstagram IconFlickr Icon

Hall of Honor

The Hall of Honor tributes those members whose distinguished service to Sigma Nu has brought enduring strength and vitality to their Fraternity. Membership in the Hall of Honor is Sigma Nu's highest distinction.

Selected by a special committee, each new member of the Hall of Honor is announced at Grand Chapter. He receives a certificate, a medallion to be worn on significant fraternal occasions and the enduring acclaim of his Fraternity.

Name Chapter School Abbr. Year
James F. Hopkins Alpha VMI 1948
Greenfield Quarles Alpha VMI 1948
James M. Riley Alpha VMI 1948
Issac P. Robinson Lambda Washington and Lee 1948
John A. Howard Kappa North Georgia 1948
Perlee R. Bennett Nu Kansas 1948
Carl L. Clemans Chi / Beta Chi Cornell College / Stanford 1948
Clarence E. Woods Zeta Central  1948
Walter J. Sears Nu / Beta Nu Kansas / Ohio State 1948
George A. Smith Beta Zeta Purdue 1948
Grant W. Harrington Nu Kansas 1950
John M. Roberts Beta Gamma / Beta Pi Missouri Valley / Chicago 1952
Borden H. Burr Theta / Lambda Alabama / Washington and Lee 1952
Albert H. Wilson Beta Iota Mount Union 1952
John C. Scott Beta Zeta Purdue 1954
Ferdinand H. J. Heywood Beta Nu Ohio State 1956
Errett R. Newby Delta Epsilon Oklahoma 1960
Roy L. Bovard Delta Delta Penn State 1962
LeRoy E. Kimball Gamma Gamma Albion 1962
Herman B Wells Beta Eta Indiana 1962
Ora M. Baldinger Alpha VMI 1964
Thomas A. Harwood Gamma Beta Northwestern 1964
Burton P. Sears Nu Kansas 1964
Richard R. Fletcher Delta Delta Penn State 1966
Jay E. Murphy Delta Kappa Delaware 1966
Charles E. Palmer Epsilon / Gamma Upsilon Bethany / Arkansas 1966
Malcolm C. Sewell Beta Kappa Kansas State 1966
Edward H. Hashinger Nu Kansas 1968
Benjamin K. Vaughan Beta Psi California, Berkeley 1968
Harry C. Coffman Gamma Chi Washington 1970
Flavius B. Freeman Epsilon Beta / Rho Drury / Missouri 1970
Louis L. Roth Rho / Gamma Omicron Missouri / Washington in St. Louis 1970
Solon W. Smith Nu Kansas 1970
Theodore R. Dalton Delta Gamma / Epsilon Iota Columbia / William & Mary 1972
Joseph A. Frear, Jr. Delta Kappa Delaware 1972
Ralph E. McWhinnie Epsilon Delta Wyoming 1972
Isadore Dyer Beta / Beta Phi Virginia / Tulane 1974
Herman E. Talmadge Mu Georgia 1974
Arthur B. Chitty, Jr. Beta Omicron Sewanee 1974
Charles E. Thomas Beta Omicron Sewanee 1976
John R. Vaughan Upsilon Texas 1976
Robert L. Marchman, III Xi Emory 1976
Arthur A. Barlow Gamma Tau Minnesota 1978
Ward G. Biddle Beta Eta Indiana 1978
Ellwood H. McClelland Gamma Epsilon Lafayette 1980
John T. Nelson Gamma Beta Northwestern 1980
Gerald R. Sherratt Epsilon Upsilon Utah State 1982
John S. Cluss Epsilon Bethany 1984
Richard L. Sturgis, Jr. Beta Omicron Sewanee 1986
Virgil W. Duffie, Jr. Delta South Carolina 1986
R. N. Maddox Gamma Upsilon Arkansas 1988
J. Paul Scheetz Rho Missouri 1988
Maurice E. Littlefield Delta Nu Maine 1990
Robert D. Krestel Epsilon Rho Michigan State 1992
Paul J. Murphy, Jr. Lambda Washington & Lee 1992
Edward Mills Epsilon Omicron Southern California 1992
Harry W. Wilcott Zeta Eta Tufts 1992
Richard M. Marcks Beta Virginia 1992
John C. Carmichael Alpha VMI 1994
William H. Wade Alpha VMI 1994
Eugene H. Crowdus Alpha VMI 1994
Phillip G. Omohundro Alpha VMI 1994
Philip E. Yeatman Alpha VMI 1994
Thomas M. Lofton Epsilon Mu / Beta Eta Butler / Indiana 1994
Graham A. Tash, Sr. Gamma Chi Washington 1994
William M. Suttles Eta / Eta Gamma Mercer / Georgia State 1996
Alfred J. Olsen Epsilon Alpha / Zeta Upsilon Arizona / Arizona State 1996
John C. Thoren, Jr. Zeta Upsilon Arizona State 2000
Joseph G. Cutler Gamma Chi Washington 2000
James C. Cherry Eta Pi Hampden-Sydney 2002
Peter A. Faggella Zeta Upsilon Arizona State 2006
Michael D. Long Epsilon Beta Drury 2006
David C. Ruegg Beta Psi California 2006
H. Randall Capps Eta Epsilon Kentucky Wesleyan 2008
William D. Barron Delta Nu Maine 2010
Sam D. Dibitonto Delta Xi Nevada 2010
E.G. White Beta Eta Indiana 2010
Carl G. Berry Delta Omicron Idaho 2012
Howard C. Pickett Beta Tau North Carolina State 2012
Joseph F. Wood Delta Tau Oregon State 2012
Donald K. Densborn Beta Eta Indiana 2014
J. Tom Mason Epsilon Epsilon Oklahoma State 2014
Robert A. McCully Eta Kappa San Diego State 2014
Charles F. Cook Mu / Kappa Theta Georgia / Jacksonville 2018
Daniel Rodriguez Zeta Upsilon Arizona State 2018

 

© 2015-2019 Sigma Nu Fraternity, Inc.
9 North Lewis Street, P.O. Box 1869, Lexington, Virginia 24450
Phone: 540.463.1869 | Fax: 540.463.1669 | Email: headquarters@sigmanu.org

FaceBook IconTwitter LogoYouTube LogoLinkedin IconInstagram IconFlickr Icon