FaceBook IconTwitter LogoYouTube LogoLinkedin IconInstagram IconFlickr Icon

LEAD Program Awards

LEAD Awards recognize those chapters and individuals that have exhibited excellence in their utilization of an individual phase of the program; innovation in their adaptation and expansion of parts of the program as it is implemented into their own, unique circumstance; individual alumnus and collegiate facilitators who have demonstrated an extraordinary contribution to the Brotherhood through their facilitation of the program; LEAD Chairmen and Committees that have implemented an outstanding program for their local membership; and the Chapter(s) that best represents an ideal application of the program at the collegiate level.

Application for LEAD Awards

2017 LEAD Award Winners

Excellence in the LEAD Program

These awards go to those chapters that have done an exceptional job in putting our premier leadership development program to work and providing their members with a complete Sigma Nu education and by doing so have set them on the path toward becoming ethical leaders and Knights of the Legion of Honor.

Excellence in LEAD Phase I

  • Beta Beta (DePauw)
  • Beta Tau (North Carolina State)
  • Beta Upsilon (Rose-Hulman)
  • Delta Alpha (Case Western Reserve)
  • Delta Rho (Colorado State)
  • Epsilon Beta (Drury)
  • Epsilon Epsilon (Oklahoma State)
  • Epsilon Lambda (Utah)
  • Epsilon Mu (Butler)
  • Epsilon Xi (Mississippi)
  • Eta Beta (East Carolina)
  • Eta Chi (Old Dominion)
  • Eta Epsilon (Kentucky Wesleyan)
  • Eta Zeta (Louisiana Tech)
  • Gamma Tau (Minnesota)
  • Iota Beta (Virginia Wesleyan)
  • Iota Sigma (New Hampshire)
  • Kappa Delta (Duquesne)
  • Kappa Epsilon (Appalachian State)
  • Lambda Delta (Minnesota State)
  • Lambda Eta (Rochester)
  • Lambda Pi (Eastern Michigan)
  • Lambda Theta (Birmingham-Southern)
  • Mu Eta (UNC Asheville)
  • Mu Kappa (Southeast Missouri State)
  • Mu Rho (Northwestern State)
  • Mu Zeta (RIT)
  • Nu Alpha (Arkansas-Fort Smith)
  • Nu Beta (Huntingdon)
  • Nu Delta (High Point)
  • Theta (Alabama)
  • Theta Eta (Northern Illinois)
  • Theta Gamma (Southern Mississippi)
  • Theta Kappa (Georgia Southern)
  • Zeta Psi (Lamar)
  • Zeta Xi (UC Davis)

Excellence in LEAD Phase II

  • Beta Upsilon (Rose-Hulman)
  • Delta Alpha (Case Western Reserve)
  • Epsilon Lambda (Utah)
  • Eta Delta (West Texas A&M)
  • Gamma Tau (Minnesota)
  • Kappa Delta (Duquesne)
  • Kappa Epsilon (Appalachian State)
  • Kappa Theta (Jacksonville)
  • Mu Zeta (RIT)
  • Nu Alpha (Arkansas-Fort Smith)
  • Nu Beta (Huntingdon)
  • Theta (Alabama)
  • Theta Gamma (Southern Mississippi)
  • Theta Nu (Ball State)

Excellence in LEAD Phase III

  • Beta Tau (North Carolina State)
  • Beta Upsilon (Rose-Hulman)
  • Delta Alpha (Case Western Reserve)
  • Delta Tau (Oregon State)
  • Epsilon Lambda (Utah)
  • Eta Delta (West Texas A&M)
  • Eta Zeta (Louisiana Tech)
  • Kappa Epsilon (Appalachian State)
  • Kappa Theta (Jacksonville)
  • Mu Eta (UNC Asheville)
  • Nu Alpha (Arkansas-Fort Smith)
  • Nu Beta (Huntingdon)
  • Theta Gamma (Southern Mississippi)

Excellence in LEAD Phase IV

  • Beta Beta (DePauw)
  • Beta Tau (North Carolina State)
  • Eta Beta (East Carolina)
  • Eta Delta (West Texas A&M)
  • Gamma Tau (Minnesota)
  • Kappa Epsilon (Appalachian State)
  • Nu Alpha (Arkansas-Fort Smith)
  • Nu Beta (Huntingdon)
  • Theta Gamma (Southern Mississippi)

Excellence in All Chapter LEAD

  • Beta Tau (North Carolina State)
  • Beta Upsilon (Rose-Hulman)
  • Delta Iota (Washington State)
  • Delta Rho (Colorado State)
  • Delta Sigma (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Epsilon Epsilon (Oklahoma State)
  • Epsilon Kappa (North Dakota)
  • Epsilno Lambda (Utah)
  • Epsilon Mu (Butler)
  • Epsilon Xi (Mississippi)
  • Eta Delta (West Texas A&M)
  • Eta Zeta (Louisiana Tech)
  • Gamma Tau (Minnesota)
  • Iota Pi (Kennesaw State)
  • Kappa Epsilon (Appalachian State)
  • Kappa Theta (Jacksonville)
  • Kappa Zeta (Villanova)
  • Lambda (Washington and Lee)
  • Mu Chi (Lynchburg)
  • Mu Eta (UNC Asheville)
  • Mu Kappa (Southeast Missouri State)
  • Mu Rho (Northwestern State)
  • Nu Alpha (Arkansas-Fort Smith)
  • Nu Beta (Huntingdon)
  • Theta (Alabama)
  • Theta Eta (Northern Illinois)
  • Theta Kappa (Georgia Southern)
  • Theta Nu (Ball State)
  • Theta Sigma (Missouri State)
  • Zeta Psi (Lamar)
  • Zeta Xi (UC Davis)

Innovation in LEAD Programming

This award goes to those chapters that have found new, exciting, and creative ways to engage their Brothers in the LEAD Program.

  • Delta Rho (Colorado State)
  • Gamma Chi (Washington)
  • Gamma Tau (Minnesota)

LEAD Facilitator of the Year

This award recognizes those individuals who have strongly impacted LEAD participants through their facilitation of the program.

  • Jeff Martin - University of Washington

LEAD Committee of the Year

This award is recognizes the LEAD Committee who has implemented an outstanding program for their chapter.

  • Gamma Tau (Minnesota) 

LEAD Chairman of the Year

This award recognizes that collegiate Brother who has, along with his chapter, implemented an outstanding program for his chapter.

  • Aaron Wald, Gamma Tau (Minnesota)

LEAD Chapter of the Year

This award recognizes the chapter that best represents an ideal application of the LEAD Program at the local level.

  • Gamma Tau (Minnesota)

© 2015-2018 Sigma Nu Fraternity, Inc.
9 North Lewis Street, P.O. Box 1869, Lexington, Virginia 24450
Phone: 540.463.1869 | Fax: 540.463.1669 | Email: headquarters@sigmanu.org

FaceBook IconTwitter LogoYouTube LogoLinkedin IconInstagram IconFlickr Icon