FaceBook IconTwitter LogoYouTube LogoLinkedin IconInstagram IconFlickr Icon

Awards & Distinctions

Each year, Sigma Nu Fraternity, Inc. recognizes volunteer and professional advisors and alumni officers across a number of categories, including:

  • Campus Advisor of the Year
  • Division Commander of the Year
  • Chapter Advisor of the Year
  • Alumni Chapter Officer of the Year
  • House Corporation Officer of the Year
  • Regent’s Medallion of Merit
  • Alumnus of the Biennium

Awards are announced each summer for the previous academic year and presented at conclaves – Grand Chapter or College of Chapters – to recognize an individual's service and dedication to The Legion of Honor.

Award descriptions, criteria, eligibility, and nomination instructions for each award category can be found in the document below.

Alumni, Advisor, and Volunteer Awards Information

All nominations for alumni, advisor, and volunteer awards should use the form below.

Alumni Awards Nomination Form

2018 Alumni, Advisor, and Volunteer Awards

Award recipient information from the past year is below.

Alumni Chapter Officer of the Year

This award is given to the Alumni Chapter Officer who has shown through years of service a leadership contribution to the organization, development and programming by an alumni chapter, and collaboration with chapter and collegiate members.

The Alumni Chapter Officer of the Year is

Br. Michael J. Hecht (Colorado)

House Corporation Officer of the Year

This award is given is given to the House Corporation Officer who, through years of service, has been noted for outstanding work in developing a plan for renovation, upkeep and maintenance of the chapter home and its property, and in collaboration with chapter officers, members, alumni, and university administration in maintaining chapter home and property.

The House Corporation Officer of the Year is

Br. John M. Green (Mississippi)

Division Commander of the Year

This award is given to the Division Commander(s) who have provided years of service to the organization and have had special achievements noted during the past twelve months.

The Division Commander of the Year is

  • Br. Christopher W. Graham (Lamar / Stephen F. Austin / Houston) from the South Central Division

Chapter Advisor of the Year

This award is given to a Chapter Advisor who through his or her years of service has been noted for their outstanding work and achievement offered to a collegiate chapter during the previous year. The Chapter Advisor of the Year is one who demonstrates a genuine commitment to the ideals of Sigma Nu and has modeled them through attendance at officer and chapter meetings, support for chapter goal-setting and achievement, assistance in the development of special chapter events and programs, and support for The Ritual and its values.

The Chapter Advisor of the Year is

  • Br. David A. von Nirschl (Illinois)

Biennium Awards

The following awards are presented every two years at Grand Chapter (even-numbered years).

Alumnus of the Biennium

This award is given to an alumnus, whose active participation in the affairs of the General Fraternity has been a noteworthy example, and whose personal traits, demonstrated leadership, involvement, and overall achievement, mark him as one who has contributed to the excellence of Sigma Nu.

The Alumnus of the 2016-20118 Biennium is

  • Br. David A. von Nirschl (Illinois)

Hall of Honor Inductees

To be selected to the Hall of Honor, a Brother must have distinguished himself in his field in a manner to bring great credit to the Fraternity. Also, the Brother must have rendered distinct service of vital consequences to the progress and well-being of the Fraternity.

2018 Hall of Honor Inductees

  • Charles F. Cook (Georgia / Jacksonville)
  • Daniel Rodriguez (Arizona State)

Full listing of Hall of Honor inductees 

Hall of Fame Inductees

A Brother selected to the Hall of Fame must have brought credit to his nation, to his profession, himself and to his Fraternity, but is not required to have served actively in the work of the Fraternity.

2018 Hall of Fame Inductees

  • V. Burns Hargis (Oklahoma State)
  • Warren A. Miller (Southern California)
  • Leslie A. Muma (South Florida)
  • Thomas J. Shannon, Jr. (Florida)
  • William T. Stanfill (Georgia)
  • Wallace E. Stegner (Utah)

Full listing of Hall of Fame inductees 

© 2015-2018 Sigma Nu Fraternity, Inc.
9 North Lewis Street, P.O. Box 1869, Lexington, Virginia 24450
Phone: 540.463.1869 | Fax: 540.463.1669 | Email: headquarters@sigmanu.org

FaceBook IconTwitter LogoYouTube LogoLinkedin IconInstagram IconFlickr Icon