FaceBook IconTwitter LogoYouTube LogoLinkedin IconInstagram IconFlickr Icon

LEAD Program Awards

LEAD Awards recognize those chapters and individuals that have exhibited excellence in their utilization of an individual phase of the program; innovation in their adaptation and expansion of parts of the program as it is implemented into their own, unique circumstance; individual alumnus and collegiate facilitators who have demonstrated an extraordinary contribution to the Brotherhood through their facilitation of the program; LEAD Chairmen and Committees that have implemented an outstanding program for their local membership; and the Chapter(s) that best represents an ideal application of the program at the collegiate level.

Application for LEAD Awards

2016 LEAD Award Winners

Excellence in the LEAD Program

These awards go to those chapters that have done an exceptional job in putting our premier leadership development program to work and providing their members with a complete Sigma Nu education and by doing so have set them on the path toward becoming ethical leaders and Knights of the Legion of Honor.

Excellence in LEAD Phase I

  • Beta Tau (North Carolina State)
  • Delta Pi (George Washington)
  • Delta Rho (Colorado State)
  • Epsilon Epsilon (Oklahoma State)
  • Epsilon Mu (Butler)
  • Epsilon Sigma (Rhodes)
  • Eta Rho (Western Kentucky)
  • Eta Theta (North Dakota State)
  • Gamma (Duke)
  • Gamma Alpha (Georgia Tech)
  • Gamma Chi (Washington)
  • Iota Pi (Kennesaw State)
  • Iota Sigma (New Hampshire)
  • Kappa Eta (AUC Santa Barbara)
  • Lambda (Washington and Lee)
  • Lambda Delta (Minnesota State)
  • Lambda Phi (Central Arkansas)
  • Mu (Georgia)
  • Mu Kappa (Southeast Missouri State)
  • Mu Zeta (RIT)
  • Nu Alpha (Arkansas – Fort Smith)
  • Theta Alpha (South Florida)
  • Theta Kappa (Georgia Southern)
  • Zeta Phi (Bradley)
  • Zeta Pi (Texas Tech)
  • Zeta Sigma (Gettysburg)
  • Zeta Xi (UC Davis)

Excellence in LEAD Phase II

  • Epsilon Mu (Butler)
  • Eta Phi (Cal State Los Angeles)
  • Eta Rho (Western Kentucky)
  • Gamma (Duke)
  • Gamma Tau (Minnesota)
  • Gamma Xi (Missouri S&T)
  • Gamma Zeta (Oregon)
  • Lambda Upsilon (Cal State Fullerton)
  • Mu Chi (Lynchburg)
  • Mu Zeta (RIT)
  • Sigma (Vanderbilt)

Excellence in LEAD Phase III

  • Beta Tau (North Carolina State)
  • Delta Xi (Nevada)
  • Eta Phi (Cal State Los Angeles)
  • Eta Rho (Western Kentucky)
  • Gamma Tau (Minnesota)
  • Gamma Zeta (Oregon)
  • Lambda Upsilon (Cal State Fullerton)
  • Mu Zeta (RIT)

Excellence in LEAD Phase IV

  • Delta Xi (Nevada)
  • Eta Phi (Cal State Los Angeles)
  • Eta Rho (Western Kentucky)
  • Gamma (Duke)
  • Gamma Tau (Minnesota)
  • Gamma Zeta (Oregon)
  • Iota Pi (Kennesaw State)
  • Lambda Upsilon (Cal State Fullerton)
  • Mu Zeta (RIT)
  • Theta Kappa (Georgia Southern)

Excellence in All Chapter LEAD

  • Beta Tau (North Carolina State)
  • Delta Kappa (Delaware)
  • Delta Rho (Colorado State)
  • Delta Xi (Nevada)
  • Epsilon Mu (Butler)
  • Epsilon Xi (Mississippi)
  • Eta Phi (Cal State Los Angeles)
  • Eta Rho (Western Kentucky)
  • Gamma (Duke)
  • Gamma Alpha (Georgia Tech)
  • Gamma Beta (Northwestern)
  • Gamma Eta (Colorado School of Mines)
  • Gamma Mu (Illinois)
  • Gamma Phi (Montana)
  • Gamma Tau (Minnesota)
  • Iota Pi (Kennesaw State)
  • Lambda Gamma (Eastern Illinois)
  • Lambda Phi (Central Arkansas)
  • Lambda Upsilon (Cal State Fullerton)
  • Mu (Georgia)
  • Mu Beta (Alabama in Huntsville)
  • Mu Kappa (Southeast Missouri State)
  • Mu Psi (Central Florida)
  • Mu Zeta (RIT)
  • Nu Alpha (Arkansas - Fort Smith)
  • Theta Kappa (Georgia Southern)
  • Zeta Kappa (Fresno State)
  • Zeta Xi (UC Davis)

Innovation in LEAD Programming

This award goes to those chapters that have found new, exciting, and creative ways to engage their Brothers in the LEAD Program.

  • Epsilon Mu (Butler)
  • Gamma Tau (Minnesota)
  • Lambda Gamma (Eastern Illinois)

LEAD Committee of the Year

This award is recognizes the LEAD Committee who has implemented an outstanding program for their chapter.

  • Gamma Tau (Minnesota) 

LEAD Chairman of the Year

This award recognizes that collegiate Brother who has, along with his chapter, implemented an outstanding program for his chapter.

  • Anthony Johnson, Gamma Tau (Minnesota)

LEAD Chapter of the Year

This award recognizes the chapter that best represents an ideal application of the LEAD Program at the local level.

  • Epsilon Mu (Butler)

© 2015-201777 Sigma Nu Fraternity, Inc.
9 North Lewis Street, P.O. Box 1869, Lexington, Virginia 24450
Phone: 540.463.1869 | Fax: 540.463.1669 | Email: headquarters@sigmanu.org

FaceBook IconTwitter LogoYouTube LogoLinkedin IconInstagram IconFlickr Icon