In 1982 the Fiftieth Grand Chapter at Snowbird, Utah, authorized the establishment of the Sigma Nu Hall of Fame. As a complement to the Hall of Honor, the Hall of Fame is awarded biennially to those alumni, living or dead, who have distinguished themselves in their respective fields, thus bringing credit to the Fraternity.

Name Chapter School Abbr. Year
Raymond Clarance Ewry Beta Zeta Purdue 1982
Pearl Zane Grey Beta Rho Pennsylvania 1982
Alton Glenn Miller Gamma Kappa Colorado 1982
Edward Durrell Stone Gamma Upsilon Arkansas 1982
John "Johnny" Arthur Long Gamma Duke 1984
Walter Franklin George Eta Mercer 1986
Archibald Henderson Psi North Carolina 1986
Charles Partlow "Chic" Sale Gamma Mu Illinois 1986
Paul William "Bear" Bryant Theta Alabama 1988
Melvin Jack Hein Delta Iota Washington State 1988
Dumas Hale Malone Xi / Sigma Emory / Vanderbilt 1988
Robert Lee "Bobby" Dodd Epsilon Eta Tennessee 1990
Vaughn Wilton Monroe Delta Sigma Carnegie-Mellon 1990
William Mater Inge Nu Kansas 1992
Henry Ellsworth Vines, Jr. Epsilon Omicron Southern California 1994
Fulton Lewis, Jr. Beta Virginia 1996
James Kern "Kay" Kyser Psi North Carolina 1996
Herman B Wells Beta Eta Indiana 1998
Ron Evans Nu Kansas 1998
C. Trent Lott Epsilon Xi Mississippi 1998
George J. Mitchell Delta Psi Bowdoin 1998
Jesse Hill Epsilon Omicron Southern California 1998
Bob Barker Epsilon Beta Drury 1998
Dick Howser Zeta Zeta Florida State 1998
Archie Manning Epsilon Xi Mississippi 1998
Harrison Ford Zeta Tau Ripon 1998
Henry Jordan Beta Virginia 1998
Al R. Michaels Eta Kappa San Diego State 2000
Maurice F. "Tex" Winter Delta Tau Oregon State 2000
W. Thomas Johnson Mu Georgia 2000
F. Gregory Swindell Upsilon Texas 2000
Gene A. Budig Delta Eta Nebraska 2000
Lloyd M. Bentsen Upsilon Texas 2000
D. Robert Graham Epsilon Zeta Florida 2000
Clifford P. Hansen Epsilon Delta Wyoming 2002
Robert A. Wolff Gamma Duke 2002
John L. Morris Epsilon Beta Drury 2004
Joseph F. Buck Beta Eta Indiana 2004
James O. McCrery Eta Zeta Louisiana Tech 2004
Boyd C. Tinsley Beta Virginia 2004
Norman D. Dicks Gamma Chi Washington 2006
Lawrence P. O'Reilly Epsilon Beta Drury 2006
Patrick J. Riley Gamma Iota Kentucky 2006
Roger F. Wicker Epsilon Xi Mississippi 2006
William 'Bill' R. Yoast Eta Mercer 2006
Charlie Eitel Epsilon Epsilon Oklahoma State - Stillwater 2008
Elisha "Eli" Manning Epsilon Xi Mississippi 2008
George "Dallas" Green Delta Kappa Delaware 2008
Billy D. Vessels Delta Epsilon University of Oklahoma 2010
Felix A. "Doc" Blanchard Psi University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 2010
Jack E. Nichols Gamma Chi University of Washington 2010
Vance D. Brand Gamma Kappa University of Colorado at Boulder 2010
Dr. Thomas A. Coburn Epsilon Epsilon Oklahoma State University - Stillwater 2010
Dr. Dane A. Miller Eta Mu Kettering University 2012
Rupert H. Johnson, Jr. Lambda Washington & Lee University 2012
Donald G. Malarkey Gamma Zeta University of Oregon 2012
Donald J. Tyson Gamma Upsilon University of Arkansas 2012
Richard D. Kinder Rho University of Missouri 2012
Charles R. Schwab Beta Chi Stanford 2014
M. Miller Gorrie Beta Theta Auburn 2014
Earl G. "Ken" Kendrick, Jr. Gamma Pi West Virginia 2014
Donald D. Humphreys Epsilon Epsilon Oklahoma State 2014
Dr. Victor J. Boschini Beta Iota Mount Union 2014

© 2007-2014 Sigma Nu Fraternity, Inc.
9 North Lewis Street, PO Box 1869, Lexington, Virginia 24450
Phone: 540.463.1869 || Fax: 540.463.1669 || E-mail: headquarters@sigmanu.org

REPORT HAZING: 1-888-NOT-HAZE

Report A Bug / Feedback || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy